Armenian (Հայերեն)Russian (CIS)English (United States)
In the 70s in Yerevan under the instructions issued by the Chairman of Yerevan City Council Hasrutyan, it was planned to afforest and adorn the city with flowers. Millions of roses and trees were planted in various parts of the city. Every morning before going to work, the chairman of the city council used to walk on the streets and personally inspected the cleanness of the streets and observed the afforestation operations. One day one of the heads of the administrative district of the city reported that the territory was afforested in the evening but in the morning the roses disappeared. “Probably there is a devil in the city”, - the head of the district reported. He then requested that the law machineries ought to deal with this matter. The chairman of the city council prohibited the police to capture the “offender” realizing that that flowers did not disappear but were transported to another area so as to be planted again and therefore he instructed to continue supplying flowers to the given offenders. Today, by the efforts of Yerevan Mayor the city is being beautified but… who is that immoral being that laid hands on the monuments erected in the city? What kind of punishment is determined for the offenders? Who ought to capture them?
Armenak, a pensioner from Yerevan
Yerevan is the capital of the Armenians of the world and is justifiably being beautified hour by hour and therefore it’s everybody’s duty to preserve their city and capture the hand of those who will venture to pollute or harm it. If you look at a Yerevan inhabitant today, you will see that much has changed in him/her for the better over the last years, and polluters of Yerevan are mostly not Yerevan inhabitants who ought to learn the rules of game of Yerevan inhabitants. As for the liabilities arising as a result of harm caused to the erected monuments in the city, then damage caused under the law shall be fully reimbursed by the person in fault in compliance with Article 1058 of Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia.
Moreover, if it is proved that the offender deliberately damaged the monuments, then he or she is to be punished for two year of imprisonment, but in the event the amount of damage is more, then he or she is to be punished for four years of imprisonment, but in case the monument has a historical value, then he or she is to be punished for 6 years of imprisonment in compliance with Article 185 of Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
It is necessary to know.
Under the Legislation a person, who is instructed to preserve or protect the property, ought to be held criminally liable in the event the said property is confiscated, damaged or lost in excess of 500.000 Armenian drams as a consequence thereof.