Armenian (Հայերեն)Russian (CIS)English (United States)
When marrying a husband and a wife are bound with obligation before God, the State and relations to support each other and be obedient which is deemed to be the formation of a union which later is called a family.
A family is created as a result of many years’ fruitful work of a husband and wife. A family is deemed to be formed due to forgiving each other and later having an ability to forgive yourself.
There is no ideal family. It is formed during years. One needs to achieve it. Since divorce frequented in the world and Armenia is no exception (which is proved by cases pending in lawyer’s proceedings), below you can find information about the procedure termination of marriage and divorce, the procedure of settling disputes between spouses, as well as the size and manner of payment of alimonies.
Marriage is terminated as a result of death of one of spouses, as well as through divorce. Divorce in its turn can take place in the manner prescribed by civilian registrar’s office and court.
Divorce through civilian registrar’s office can take place:
1. in the event spouses reach a mutual consent to divorce, divorce is carried out through civilian registrar’s offices.
2. in the event a juridical act is passed by the court as to the acknowledgment of one of the spouses as missing, incapable or who was sentenced to imprisonment for not less than three years, by virtue of an application filed by one of the spouses, divorce is carried out through a civilian registrar’s office.
Divorce through juridical manner.
Divorce through juridical manner can take place if one of the consents of the spouses about divorce is missing or one of the spouses avoids registering divorce through a civilian registrar’s office or spouses wish to get divorced juridically. In a similar case, in view of the presence of the mutual consent of the spouses, marriage is terminated within one month’s time after the submission of the application. In other cases, the court is entitled to undertake certain measures directed at the reconciliation of spouses by giving them a three-month time after which the fact of divorce will be registered if at least one of the spouses insists on divorcing.
When divorcing spouses can submit the consent with the court so as to specify with whom the children will live, the procedure of taking care of living means and maintenance for the children, unemployed, insecure husband, as well as division of common property.
In case of absence of the consents, the court shall bear the following obligations: